Call for a free consultation
07921 819071
info@the-life-doctor.com

Book & pay for sessions online

Boost your Self Esteem and Confidence with Brain Training

13 Aug 2018

Boost your self esteem and confidence with this simple but powerful brain training exercise. “I am not good enough, I am unlikeable, ugly and I don’t ... read more

Privacy Notice (Data Processing)

Personal data

I, The Life Doctor comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

I use your personal data for the following purposes

To deliver the services and information that clients have requested;

To contact clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested;

To maintain my own accounts and records.

Client data will never be passed to a third party without the consent of the respective client and always assuming that such confidentiality is not in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

In accordance with my need to maintain access to client and ex client data in the event that a client needs advice or further help, I will retain individual data for a minimum period of 3 years.

Our Lawful Basis for processing your personal data

The client has given clear consent for me to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for both their and my own, legitimate interests.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of the personal data which I hold about you;

The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for me to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right to request that I provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

Complaints Notice

The client has the right to complain to the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way I am handling their data (see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!